Privacy Policy

GAP Convenience Distribution Limited respects the privacy of every individual to visit this website, and is committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is stored securely. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use our personal information. All personal information given to us through this site will only be held and stored in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998/Data Protection Act 2018 and any amending and replacement legislation from time to time in force, the General Data Protection Regulation and any and all domestic legislation implementing the Regulation into English law. GAP Convenience Distribution Limited is the data controller for the purposes of this Act. We will not collect any personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you.

By entering your details in the fields requested and sending us the form, you acknowledge and (where necessary) agree to the provisions relating to collection and processing of your information by GAP Convenience Distribution Limited in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

When you visit or register on or contact us via the website or you request information from the website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself. You may also provide personal information to us when you contact us by email, telephone or letter. When you provide personal information to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites (the Website) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, completing an enquiry form on our site enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may collect the following information about you:

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our Website, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other Websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings. We may also disclose or share your personal data if we are under a duty in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may give information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that (i) we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, (ii) if we or substantially all of our assets (or that of any Group company) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may share your information with selected third parties including (i) business partners, distributors, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, (ii) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others (iii) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information for the following reasons:

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information for the following reason:

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You acknowledge that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Data Storage and how we protect your Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or within secure filing systems. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Legal basis for us processing customer personal data

We collect and use customers’ personal data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below), the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer or complying with our legal obligations.

We may contact you in relation to any similar products or services we have previously supplied. Otherwise, we would rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message. Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our normal legal bases for processing customer data, is that it will be necessary for (i) our legitimate interests (ii) performance of a contract, (iii) to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, and (iv) compliance with our legal obligations and the administration of justice.

Examples of why we will process customer data are for:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details on our Contact Us page.

Links from this site may take users to external websites not covered by our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies yourself before submitting any personal information. The Group is not responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates which are not covered by our privacy policy. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Websites.

You have the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law. In addition you have the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out on our Contact Us page.

You have the right to request the deletion of data where we would otherwise require consent to use it.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, GAP Convenience Limited, Lancashire Way, Preston, PR2 5PB.

Please address any complaints, questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy to the Data Protection Officer, GAP Convenience Limited, Lancashire Way, Preston, PR2 5PB. Or email dpo@gapcd.co.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.